According to the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, Moringa products have antibiotic, antitrypanosomal, hypotensive, antispasmodic, antiulcer, antiinflammatory, hypo-cholesterolemic, and hypoglycemic properties. The FAO also states that 25 grams of Moringa leaf powder supplies a person with 100% RDA of Calcium and Vitamin A needs, 50% of the Protein and Potassium needs and 75% of Iron needs.
SECTORIAL APPLICATIONS OF MORINGA
SUPERFOODS / DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS
The many bioactive phyto-chemicals present in Moringa,and mentioned above, makes it a promising nutraceutical with multiple pharmacological functions including anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-cancer, hepatoprotective, neuroprotective, hypoglycemic, and blood lipid-reducing functions. The beneficial functions of M. oleifera are strongly associated with its phytochemicals such as flavonoids or isothiocyanates with bioactivity (Kou X et al., 2018)
Research on the use of Moringa as a Bio-fetiliser demonstrates that Moringa Oleifera Leaf Extract (MOLE) can increase yield up to 35% (Chang et al., 2007). Many investigations proved that foliar application of MOLE is beneficial for the vigour growth, deeper root development and better seed germination, delay of fruit senescence and improve yield quality/quantity and also impart on the ability of crops to withstand adverse environmental conditions. Moreover, plants treated with MOLE exhibited more pest and disease resistance (Thanaa ShM et al,. 2017)
The Extract of Moringa Leaf is widely used in the cosmetic industry as it has many therapeutic and skin purifying properties. It removes impurities from the skin and rejuvenates it. It also enhances fairness and maintains the natural skin color. Research suggests that topical formulation of moringa extract is capable of revitalizing the skin and reducing signs of skin aging. Future studies are required to unravel the anti-aging activity and mechanism of plant constituents in the form of topical formulation (Atif Ali, et al., 2014).
Moringa Leaf Powder is mostly used in the making of soap and skin care products such as facial masks for similar propoerties of the leaf extract.
Moringa Seed Oil presents an interesting phyto-chemical composition for its use in the cosmetic industry. The major saturated fatty acids are palmitic, stearic, arachidic and behenic acids and the main unsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid (67.9–70.0%), with small amounts of palmitoleic, linoleic, linolenic, and eicosenoic acids (Abdulkarim, et al., 2005). The seed oil is recognised for treating skin issues and being anti-fungal, as well as protecting from free damaging radicals (Abdulkarim, et al., 2011)